2016 JCC Book Festival Lineup
The 25th annual Book Festival of the Marcus Jewish Community Center runs from Nov. 5 to 20. Tickets and series passes go on sale Sept. 1 at atlantajcc.org. The schedule as it now stands:
Saturday, Nov. 5
- 8:15 p.m. — Kenny Loggins, “Footloose”
Sunday, Nov. 6
- Noon — Robert Wittman, “The Devil’s Diary”; Brian Curtis, “Fields of Battle”
- 7:30 p.m. — Yael Dayan, “Transitions”
Monday, Nov. 7
- Noon — Jonathan Rabb, “Among the Living”; Zoe Fishman, “Inheriting Edith”
- 7:30 p.m. — Uri Bar-Joseph, “The Angel”; Howard Blum, “The Last Goodnight”
Tuesday, Nov. 8
- 12:30 p.m. — Joel Hoffman, “The Bible Doesn’t Say That”
Wednesday, Nov. 9
- 12:30 p.m. — Alyson Richman, “The Velvet Hours”; B.A. Shapiro, “The Muralist”
- 7 p.m. — Kristallnacht Commemoration
- 7:30 p.m. — Jonathan Safran Foer, “Here I Am”
Thursday, Nov. 10
- 10:30 a.m. — Frieda Birnbaum, “Life Begins at 60”; Marlene Trestman, “Fair Labor Lawyer”
- 12:30 p.m. — Adam Levin, “Swiped”
- 7:30 p.m. — Peter Bergen, “United States of Jihad”
Friday, Nov. 11
- Noon — Ellen Feldman, “Terrible Virtue”; Jennifer Brown, “Modern Girls”
Saturday, Nov. 12
- 6:30 p.m. — Film screening of “Supermensch”
- 8 p.m. — Shep Gordon, “They Call Me Supermensch”
Sunday, Nov. 13
- 10 a.m. — Film screening of “Breakfast at Ina’s”
- 11:30 a.m. — Ina Pinkney, “Ina’s Kitchen”
- 3 p.m. — Jesse Itzler, “Living With a SEAL”
- 7:30 p.m. — Daniel Gordis, “Israel”
Monday, Nov. 14
- Noon — Victoria Kelly, “Mrs. Houdini”; Thelma Adams, “The Last Woman Standing”
- 7:30 p.m. — Alice Hoffman, “Faithful”
Tuesday, Nov. 15
- 12:30 p.m. — Mache Seibel, “The Estrogen Window”
- 7:30 p.m. — Carson Kressley, “Does This Book Make My Butt Look Big?”
Wednesday, Nov. 16
- 12:30 p.m. — Lunch program: Lloyd Handwerker, “Famous Nathan”; Ina Yalov, “Food and the City”
- 7:30 p.m. — Meir Shalev, “Two She-Bears”
Thursday, Nov. 17
- 10:30 a.m. — Jeffrey Selman, “G-d Sent Me”
- 12:30 p.m. — Liane K. Carter, “Ketchup Is My Favorite Vegetable”
- 7:30 p.m. — William Novak, “Die Laughing”; Michael Krasny, “Let There Be Laughter”
Friday, Nov. 18
- Noon — Christopher Noxon, “Plus One”
Saturday, Nov. 19
- 8 p.m. — Jeffrey Toobin, “American Heiress: The Wild Saga of the Kidnapping, Crimes and Trial of Patty Hearst”
Sunday, Nov. 20
- Noon — Jason Gewirtz, “Israel’s Edge”
- 3:30 p.m. — Harriet Levin Millan, “How Fast Can You Run”
- 7:30 p.m. — Andy Cohen, “Superficial: More Adventures From the Andy Cohen Diaries”
comments